©2019 by Social Endurance.LLC

Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

Last updated: November 22, 2019

 

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Social Endurance LLC (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at by email using the contact information below.

When you visit our website and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our website and our services. 

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").  

Social Endurance has implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Information is stored on secure networks and access is restricted to those employees and partners who are entitled to access our systems.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.   

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?  

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.  

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering and expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the website (such as posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or giveaways) or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We may collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.   

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.   

Personal Data Collected From Third Parties

In some cases, we may collect your personal data from third parties. We receive data via lead generation programs and software. This information may include name, city, state, gender, age, employer name, job title, employer industry name, and may include social media web pages. 

Information automatically collected 

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our website and services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website and ‘services’. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website and ‘services’, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.   

                            

2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?  

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.   

 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
     

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
     

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
     

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
     

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:  

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the website, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. 

 

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
     

  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website . These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
     

  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
     

  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions. We do sell personally identifiable information with other individuals and organizations.   
     

  • Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside the website  in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our website and register through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our website and ‘services’ , and view your profile.   

 

3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?  

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.  

What Are Cookies?

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookies
    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  • Email newsletters related cookies
    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Orders processing related cookies
    This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

 

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.
    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?  

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.  

Our website and/or ‘services’ may offer you the ability to register and login using your third party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile Information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public.     

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the website . Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.         

 

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?  

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.  

Our servers are located in the United States of America. If you are accessing our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and those third parties with whom we may share your personal information, and other countries. 

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, then these countries may not have data protection or other laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable law.               

 

6. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?  

In Short:  We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our websites.   

The website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.        

 

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.   

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than three years.  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.    

 

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?  

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at support@socialendurance.com.  

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.    

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm   

Account Information  

If you would at any time like to review or change the information we collected and/or information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements. 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may contact us using our online form to make this request.

 

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES  

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

 

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?  

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.   

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, twice a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties and our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions, and/or direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to support@socialendurance.com and or to us using the contact information provided below. 

Under CCPA, users have the right to request that businesses disclose to them the following:

  • What information has been collected

  • The sources from which that data was collected

  • The business purposes for collection

  • Whether that information is sold, and for what business purpose

  • The third-party recipients of the data

Social Endurance is willing to divulge the above information to our users upon "verifiable request." The information we relay to "verifiable requests" will cover the last 12 months of data collection, use, and sale, as it applies to that consumer's personal information. Social Endurance shall not discriminate against a consumer because the consumer exercised any of the consumer's rights under the title.  All verifiable requests may be submitted via email to support@socialendurance.com. Social Endurance has up to 45 days to present the requested information to each user upon “verifiable request”. 

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

According to CCPA, Californian's are now entitled to the following rights:

  • To know what information is being collected about them. Consumers may make a formal request by clicking on this link which will populate a request form.

  • To know if their personal information is sold or disclosed, and to whom    

  • To access their personal information. Submit a formal request to see what information Social Endurance may have.

  • To equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights. All users are entitled to equal service and price, even if they exercise their privacy rights.

  • The “Right To Opt-Out.” This is also known as ‘Do Not Sell My Personal Information.’ All consumers shall have the right, at any time, to direct all businesses that sell personal information about the consumer to third parties ‘not to sell the consumer’s personal information.’ All ‘Right To Opt-Out’ requests may be submitted using this link to an online form.

  • The right to request that all data related to their personally identifiable information is deleted from all Social Endurance records and programs. All requests may be submitted by clicking this link and using the online form.


 

12. DATA PROTECTION

Social Endurance has implemented technical and organizational security measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Information is stored on secure networks and access is restricted to those employees and partners who are entitled to access our systems.

 

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?  

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.  

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  

 

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?  

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at support@socialendurance.com or by post to:

Social Endurance LLC 

PO Box 7151

Denver, CO 80217 

---